Cookies Policy

Cookies and Privacy Policy

PSI ("We", "Us", "Our") is a trading name of EnlightKS Limited, a limited liability company registered in England and Wales (registered number 3082717); we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act)

For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is PSI, whose registered office is at Archway House, The Lanterns, Melbourn Street, Royston SG8 7BX, United Kingdom. Our Data Protection registration no. is Z4941962.

We use information about clients and others in various ways and for various purposes. Some of this information is covered by the Act – which sets out a framework for how personal data is dealt with, whether entered and stored on computers or other systems (including administrative filing).

Further details of the types of information we hold, and how we use it, can be found in the Information Commissioner’s Office register which is available at www.ico.gov.uk.

Any information about individuals which is entered onto our website directly or provided to us will be subject to the Act and clients are responsible for the accuracy and relevance of such data and must have the authority to disclose it to us and to authorise us to utilise it for the purposes referred to above.

We do not pass on any personal data to a third party without a client’s express permission, or where it is necessary for us to be able to provide our services or where required by law. We do not sell client data for marketing purposes, but may share it with other professional organisations with which we arrange marketing or other promotional events.

If our business is sold to or merged with another business entity, clients’ personal data may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Data Transfer to non-EEA Countries: In providing services to clients, we may be required to send information outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Countries outside the EEA do not always have strong data protection laws. However, we will seek to ensure that such information is suitably protected by third parties with whom we deal in such countries and require them to maintain confidentiality.

Your legal rights: You are entitled to know what personal data we hold about you, why we have it, and how we acquired it. If you have such a query, or any concerns about our use of any personal data relating to you, please contact our Office Manager at our registered office or by email at info@enlightks.com.

There is an administrative charge for making a subject access request, which is currently £10 - a cheque should be made payable to ‘EnlightKS Limited’. We shall then provide the information we are obliged to supply within 40 days.

You may be entitled to require us not to use any personal data which relates to you in a way which causes (or would cause) you unwarranted damage or distress. If we are unable to resolve such a concern to your satisfaction, you may refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

You may be entitled to compensation if we breach the Data Protection Act.

You agree to let us know if the personal information we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Emails

All email received by or sent to any PSI owned email address may be subject to monitoring by us and any third-party service provider that we have contracted to provide us with email services. Whilst email will be checked for viruses, we accept no liability for any viruses contained in emails that are received by or sent from any PSI owned email address.

There is always a risk of impersonation in using email – so please be sure to give us your full and correct communication details. If you are in any doubt as to whether an email purporting to be from us is genuine, please contact the person named as sender by another means.

Information we may collect from you

We only collect personal information from you when you voluntarily submit it. This may be when you request services, complete a survey or if you report a problem with our site. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also collect details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

IP address and cookies

We may want to record information about your usage of our website which may be stored directly by us and/or indirectly through third-party service providers, generally this will be anonymous other than identifying the internet address that you are accessing the internet from, some general browser and computer detail and may include search terms that you have used to reach our website and navigate within it.

Where the service between us requires the storage of identifiable information, such as for the registration to a newsletter, we will ask your consent to the storage of this information, which may be on your computer, or our systems, or a third-party service provider; we will make clear what personal information we are storing, such as email addresses for newsletters.

The information that is stored on your computer is written to one or more files called “cookies”. Cookies may be present only for the duration of your visit to our website or they may be persistent for the duration of your internet usage or of longer duration where they relate to providing a customised browsing experience or service for you on our website.

The following cookies are used on our site for the purposes described:

Company / provider Cookie name Duration Purpose
Google Analytics __utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
2 years 30 minutes at end of session 6 months Google uses cookies only for tracking visitor sessions and identifying new visitors from returning visitors. When a visitor visits a website, the web server records the visit information to the web server’s log file, and when Google performs an analysis of a web log it can identify the use of cookies by visitors. It does not collect personal identifiable information.

Most internet browsing software will allow you to control the acceptance and storage of cookies and should you wish to do this, you should refer to the help available within each browser’s menu options.

For further information about cookies, their control or management please go to Information Commissioner’s Office guidance.

Restricting cookie acceptance and storage will affect the way in which you will interact with our website and the quality of the material you will view. Continuing to use our website will be treated as your consent to our use of the cookies for the purposes described above.

Use made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To administer the website
  • To improve your browsing experience by personalising the website
  • To enable your use of the services available on the website
  • To send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you
  • To send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications
  • To send you email notifications which you have specifically requested
  • To send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)
  • To provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user
  • To deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website and to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.